Greenroom: Your Theatre Hub

Past Winners

2014 TATEs

Congratulations to the 2013 Tulsa Awards for Theatre Excellence recipients!

Outstanding Play: "School For Lies" - Heller Theatre

1st Runner Up: "Clybourne Park" - Theatre Tulsa

2nd Runner Up: "Seminar" - Theatre Pops

 

Distinguished Artist: Peggy V. Helmerich

MKP Legacy Award: Maybelle Wallace


2013 TATEs

Congratulations to the 2013 Tulsa Awards for Theatre Excellence recipients!

Outstanding Play: "Of Mice and Men" – American Theatre Company

1st Runner Up: "Boeing Boeing" – Theatre Tulsa

2nd Runner Up: "Time Stands Still" – Heller Theatre

Outstanding Youth Production: “Hamlet” – Odeum Youth Theatre

 

Distinguished Artist: Wes Studi

MKP Legacy Award: Kitty Roberts


2012 TATEs

Congratulations to the 2012 Tulsa Awards for Theatre Excellence recipients!

Outstanding Play: "The Unmentionables" - The Playhouse Tulsa

1st Runner Up: "Gruesome Playground Injuries" - Odeum Theatre Company

2nd Runner Up: "The Tempest" - The Playhouse Tulsa

Outstanding Youth Production: “The Wizard of Oz” – Clark Theatre

 

Distinguished Artist: Tim Blake Nelson

MKP Legacy Award: Julie Tattershall


2011 TATEs

Congratulations to the 2011 Tulsa Awards for Theatre Excellence recipients!

 Outstanding Play: “Macbeth” – The Playhouse Tulsa

1st Runner Up: “Shining City” – The Playhouse Theatre

2nd Runner Up: “Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde” – Heller Theatre

 Outstanding Youth Production: “Annie” – Clark Theatre

 

Distinguished Artist: Joe Sears

MKP Legacy Award: Billie Sue Thompson

 

2010 TATEs

Congratulations to the 2010 Tulsa Awards for Theatre Excellence recipients!

 Outstanding Play: “12 Angry Men” – American Theatre Company

1st Runner Up: “Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse” – Playhouse Theatre

2nd Runner Up: “Rabbit Hole” – Heller Theatre

 Outstanding Youth Production: “Annie Get Your Gun” – Clark Theatre

 

Distinguished Artist: Mary Kay Place

 

2009 TATEs

Congratulations to the 2009 Tulsa Awards for Theatre Excellence recipients!

 Outstanding Play: “Up the Down Staircase” – Theatre Tulsa

1st Runner Up: “One Man’s As Good As Another” – Midwestern Theatre Troupe

2nd Runner Up: “A Picasso” – American Theatre Company

Outstanding Youth Production: “The Sound of Music” – Clark Theatre

 

Distinguished Artist: Kristen Chenoweth